This cookie statement was last updated on December 2, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://cashute.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Analytical cookies

We do not use analytical cookies on this website.

6.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Twitter to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Twitter themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Twitter are located in the United States.

7 Placed cookies

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
fbm_1 yearStore account details
_fbc2 yearsChecks if user has visited the site before
fbm_*1 yearStore account details
xs3 months
fr3 monthsAd delivery
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
datr2 yearsStore browser details
csm2 years
sb2 years
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
presencesessionStore the user’s usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_tokenpersistentCount the number of users that have seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_ga
complianz_policy_id365 days
wordpress_test_cookie
PHPSESSID
complianz_consent_status365 days
_gid
wp-settings-time-3
wp-settings-3
autoptimize_feed
wordpress_sec_3e1680fa1c9138f67f5700bb1bd0c5ee
wordpress_logged_in_3e1680fa1c9138f67f5700bb1bd0c5ee
wfwaf-authcookie-918ecd0f246fba907a4074e11740c3ed
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-toolbarhideswp_file_manager
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-lastdirwp_file_manager
algoliasearch-client-js
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-mkfileTextMimeswp_file_manager
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://cashute.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/
wp-autosave-1
redux_current_tab_get
redux_current_tab
_gac_UA-140797045-1
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-sortTypewp_file_manager
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-sortStickFolderswp_file_manager
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-sortAlsoTreeviewwp_file_manager
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-sortOrderwp_file_manager
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Cashute Ltd
Edelman House 1238 High Road, Whetstone, London, N20 0LH
United Kingdom
Website: https://cashute.co.uk
Email: info@cashute.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on December 1, 2019

Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk